Free Tracked Delivery On Orders £35+

Privacy Policy

Pearl Aromas Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how we, Pearl Aromas, collect, store and use information about you when you use or interact with our website, www.pearlaromas.com (our website) and where we otherwise obtain or collect information about you.

This Privacy Policy is effective from 1st February 2021.

Cookies

We use a number of different cookies on our site. If you do not know what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, then we recommend you visit http://www.aboutcookies.org for detailed guidance.

Social Buttons

On many of the pages of the site, you will see ‘social buttons’. These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for Twitter, Google +1, Facebook ‘Like’, LinkedIn ‘Share’, and StumbleUpon.

In order to implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of Pearl Aromas. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on the Pearl Aromas. site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information.

In some cases, these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting Pearl Aromas, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt-out or delete such information.

External Web Services

We use a number of external web services on the Pearl Aromas site, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example, to display images we often use Flickr; to display slideshows we sometimes use SlideShare; to show videos we use Vimeo and YouTube.

This is not an exhaustive or complete list of the services we use or might use in the future when embedding content, but these are the most common. As with the social buttons, we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content.

If you are not logged in to these external services then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather anonymous usage information e.g. number of views, plays, loads, etc.

Email Tracking

Some emails that we send you have no tracking in at all e.g. service emails with invoices attached. Other emails we send we put in tracking so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site but we do not know who has clicked so the data is anonymous e.g. our daily newsletter. Some emails we can track, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We rarely use the latter information at a personal level, rather we use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them.

Sometimes we do use personal information e.g. to re-email people who didn’t click the first time. If you want to be sure that none of your email activity is tracked then you should opt-out of Pearl Aromas emails using the one-click unsubscribe link.

The following information describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. Currently, we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with this usage. If you are not happy, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete Pearl Aromas cookies having visited the site, or you should browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari, etc.)

Description of categories of cookies

Strictly Necessary Cookies: This allows you to move around the website and use essential features like secure areas, shopping baskets, and online billing. These cookies don’t gather any information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet. We don’t require your consent to set these cookies.

Performance Cookies: Collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance, most visited pages. They do not collect information that identifies visitors personally. They help improve how our website works.

Functionality/Social Media Cookies: Allow the website to remember user choices – e.g. region or language, and also provide enhanced personal features (e.g. providing a service like commenting on a blog.) They do not collect information that identifies visitors personally. They help improve your user experience and the way our website works.

Advertising Cookie: Allow us to track the adverts and the number of times each advert is viewed by visitors, and enable the same advert not to be served to a visitor more than once. It does not collect information that identifies visitors personally. It helps improve your user experience and the way our website works.

Useful Sites

Information Commissioner’s Office http://ico.org.uk/

Klarna

Klarna Bank AB (publ) (“Klarna”) uses cookies to recognize the user’s device for the purpose of providing personalized advertising of Klarna products the next time the user will browse a merchant website offering Klarna products, and for analytics purposes.

Persistent marketing and analytics cookies
These cookies contain a unique user ID which will enable Klarna to recognize the user’s device the next time that user returns to a merchant using Klarna’s services. These are persistent cookies, stored on the device for a period of up to 540 days as of the last interaction with Klarna, or until they are deleted and allow Klarna (i) to show personalized marketing of Klarna products, including credit promotions to the user, and (ii) to perform analytics of the user behaviour.
By connecting the unique user ID stored in the cookie on the device to the information Klarna has about the user, Klarna will be able to recognize the user of that device. The information Klarna collects through the cookies is not shared with any third party.

The user’s consent and revocation of consent
Setting cookies for marketing purposes is subject to the user’s consent, which will have to be obtained before the cookies are set on the user’s device. In addition, the web browser or device often allows the user to change the settings for the use of cookies. More information on how to adjust the settings can be found in the browser of device reference information, and on aboutcookies.org.

About Klarna
Klarna Bank AB (publ) is subject to Swedish Data Protection legislation, and is the data controller for the purpose of processing the personal data as described above. Klarna has a data protection officer and a team consisting of personal data experts. Klarna also has a customer service team handling questions relating to personal data. You are welcome to contact Klarna at [email protected].

Please visit www.klarna.com for more information about Klarna, and how Klarna processes personal data.

Payment Options

Pay by Credit/Debit card, PayPal, Klarna or ClearPay

Eco-Friendly

Biodegradable & Recyclable, Plastic-Free Packaging

Fast Despatch

We aim to despatch 1-2 business days from your order

UK Delivery

Free RM48 Tracked UK Delivery On Orders £35.00+